null

TERMS & PRIVACY

This website is operated by Green Envy VT. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Green Envy VT. Green Envy VT offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our store is hosted on Lightspeed. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. 
You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).
You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.
A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.
You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.
You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.
The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk. 
This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.
We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.
We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES (if applicable)

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.
We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any color will be accurate.
We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.
We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more details, please review our Returns Policy.

SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.
You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools "as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.
Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion, and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).
We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.
Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.
We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example, contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments. 
We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.
You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy.

SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).
We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. 
We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable. 
You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.
You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.
In no case shall Green Envy Vt., our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Green Envy Vt. and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.
These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.
If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. 
These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).
Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of 1800 Mountain Rd. Stowe, VT US 05672.

SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. 
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 20 - CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Privacy Policy

 

Welcome! Protecting your privacy is really important to us. Accordingly, our host at Lightspeed POS Inc. (“Lightspeed” or “we” or “us” or “our”) are providing this Privacy Policy to explain our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that we receive when you use or visit our websites, or use our products or services (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy applies only to those websites, services and applications included within “Services” and does not apply to any third-party websites, services or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services. Your linking to a third-party website, service or application is entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of such website, service or application.

 

To Whom Does this Privacy Policy Apply?

 

This Privacy Policy applies to everyone who uses our Services, but sometimes we direct parts of it toward particular groups of users. When we do, we use the following special terminology to refer to them:

 

“User” means anyone who uses our Services.

 

“Subscriber” means anyone who purchases or subscribes to one or more Lightspeed Services.

 

What Information Do We Collect?

 

We Collect Some Information From All Users: As part of Lightspeeds Services, we use various technologies such as “session” and “persistent” cookies (small data files that we transfer to your computer), web beacons (tiny image files on web pages that communicate information about the page viewer to the beacon owner), log data, and third-party analytics services to collect and analyze information about Users. This includes things like Users’ search preferences, saved searches, aspects of their use of the Services, and location.

 

We use “session” cookies to keep you logged in while you use our Services, to better understand how you interact with our Services, and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic information on our Services. We use “persistent” cookies to recognize you each time you return to our Services. For example, we create a persistent cookie that includes some basic information about you, like your most recent search. We use this persistent cookie to remember your preferences and, if you create an account, to make your user experience consistent after you register.

 

Our servers automatically record information (“Log Data”) created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, web pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, your computer or mobile device type, search terms and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services, or interact with our email notifications.

 

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your settings or use third-party tools to refuse cookies or prompt you before accepting cookies from the websites you visit. You can also use your browser settings or other tools to delete cookies you already have. Please be aware that some parts of our Services may not work for you if you disable cookies.

 

Consent: If you contact us through one of our websites, we ask you to provide certain personally identifiable information like your name, email address, or work street address and telephone number (“Personal Information”). Your provision of Personal Information means you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. Consent may be given expressly, by signing a document, agreeing through electronic means or verbally, or impliedly by providing Personal Information voluntarily. Certain Services can only be offered if you provide Personal Information to us, and if you choose not to provide us with such required Personal Information, we may not be able to offer you our Services.

 

Information We Collect from Users with Lightspeed Accounts: Some of our Services require you to register and set up an account with us. When you create an account, we ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information.

 

Information We Collect from Subscribers: If you become a Subscriber, we will ask you to provide certain information in order to set up your account. We ask all Subscribers who set up accounts to provide their name, their employer (if applicable), a phone number and an email address. We will also collect financial data like credit card information and billing addresses from Subscribers, so that we can handle billing. If you are a Subscriber, a Lightspeed representative may call you to verify your information.

 

For Canadian Users and Subscribers: When you voluntarily and expressly provide us with Personal Information an existing business relationship is created under Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL). We may use your Personal Information to provide you with information that is relevant to you or your business, such as newsletters, event invitations, or updates about Services. In some cases, we may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your consent or knowledge. For example, we may use your Personal Information where it’s been conspicuously published on a website or directory. While we offer you some control over marketing communications, certain transactional, relationship and legally required communications will not be affected by the choices you have made about marketing communications. You have the right to revoke your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and to unsubscribe to electronic communications at any time (as more fully set out below).

 

Electronic Messages to Canadians: Our Services allow you to collect and use the Personal Information of your customers, through communications or transactions facilitated by Lightspeed. You may not use Services to send your Canadian-based customers commercial electronic messages without first obtaining their express consent.

 

Additional Information About You that We Obtain from Third Parties: We may sometimes obtain Personal Information about you from third parties (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google) and use it to re-market our Services or provide a more tailored experience with our Services.

 

Location Data: If you provide location information during the registration process or at any other time via your account settings, we will store that information and associate it with your account. In some cases we may collect and store information about where you are located, such as by converting your IP address into a rough geolocation. If you use mobile Services, we may collect location data directly from your mobile device automatically if your device allows us to do so. In some circumstances, you may have to opt into sharing your location data with us. Additionally, your mobile device may provide you with choices about how and whether location data is shared with us.

Google Analytics: This site has been optimized to collect data for analytical purposes through Google.

Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps website and app owners to understand how their visitors engage with their properties. It may use a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the ‘__ga’ cookie.

In addition to reporting website usage statistics, Google Analytics can also be used, together with some of the advertising cookies described above, to help show more relevant ads on Google properties (like Google Search) and across the web.We do not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature.

Google Analytics are facilitated by a small cookie left in your browser. Below is Google’s statement on how these cookies are created and used. You may opt out of this process via the below instructions.

 

  • We use cookies to make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers. Some common applications of cookies are to select advertising based on what’s relevant to a user; to improve reporting on campaign performance; and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen.

 

 

 

  • Google uses cookies like NID and SID to help customize ads on Google properties, like Google Search. For example, we use such cookies to remember your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser’s ads or search results, and your visits to an advertiser’s website. This helps us to show you customized ads on Google.

 

 

 

  • We also use cookies for advertising we serve across the web. Our main advertising cookie on non-Google sites is named ‘id’ or ‘IDE‘ and is stored in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net. We use other cookies with names such as DSID, FLC, AID, TAID, and exchange_uid. Other Google properties, like YouTube, may also use these cookies to show you more relevant ads.

 

 

 

  • Sometimes an advertising cookie may be set on the domain of the site you’re visiting. In the case of our DoubleClick product, a cookie named ‘__gads’ may be set on the domain of the site you’re visiting. Unlike cookies that are set on Google’s own domains, this cookie can’t be read by Google when you’re on other sites. It serves purposes such as measuring interactions with the ads on that domain and preventing the same ads from being shown to you too many times.

 

 

 

  • Google also uses conversion cookies, whose main purpose is to help advertisers determine how many times people who click on their ads end up purchasing their products. These cookies allow Google and the advertiser to determine that you clicked the ad and later visited the advertiser’s site. Conversion cookies are not used by Google for personalized ad targeting and persist for a limited time only. A cookie named ‘Conversion‘ is dedicated to this purpose.

 

 

 

  • It’s generally set in the googleadservices.com domain (you can find a list of domains we use for advertising cookies at the foot of this page). Some of our other cookies may be used to measure conversion events as well. For example, DoubleClick and Google Analytics cookies may also be used for this purpose.

 

 

 

  • We also use cookies named ‘AID‘ and ‘TAID‘, which are used to link your activity across devices if you’ve previously signed in to your Google Account on another device. We do this to coordinate the ads you see across devices and measure conversion events. These cookies may be set on the domains google.com/ads, google.com/ads/measurement, or googleadservices.com. If you don’t want the ads you see to be coordinated across your devices, you can opt out of Ads Personalization using Ad Settings when logged into a Google account or these general instructions which apply to most browsers.

 

Why We Collect Information from You

 

Lightspeed provides a variety of products and services focused on the retail industry. We use information we collect through the Services to:

 

  • Respond to your questions or requests for additional information;
  • Provide you with quotes that you have specifically requested or communications you have indicated you wish to receive (e.g., e-newsletters, reminders of subscription expiration dates);
  • Provide and improve our Services to you;
    • Manage our customer relationship with you and to provide you with customer support;
    • Process payments to us;
    • Research and analyze your use of or interest in our Services and those products and services offered by others;
    • Help you find the most relevant information for your situation by customizing our Services to optimize your experience;
    • Analyze the effectiveness of our Services;
    • Communicate with you via email, telephone, mobile, text (SMS), postal services, social media and websites and update you with Lightspeed related news and information or to tell you about products or services that may be of interest to you, if you allow us to do so;
    • Verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with promotions, contests and sweepstakes;
    • Perform the functions described to you at the time of collection.

 

How We Share Your Information

 

Personal Information: We may engage third-party service providers to work with us to administer, provide and improve the Services, and these third-party service providers have access to Users’ Personal Information only to perform these services for us. Otherwise, we will only share your Personal Information at your direction and according to this Privacy Policy.

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: In order to provide and improve our Services, we may use and disclose to our service providers and analytics partners non-personally identifiable information that we collect, including cookie data and Log Data. We retain the right to use, at our reasonable discretion, any information, in any form, about more than one individual where the identity of the individuals is not known and cannot be inferred.

 

Social Network Sharing: When you use any social network sharing function we include with the Services (for example, sharing on Facebook), your sharing activity will be processed through a third party’s site or service. These third parties’ privacy policies, not ours, govern the collection and use of the information collected on those sites or networks, including Personal Information.

 

User-Generated Content (UGC): Some parts of our Services allow Users to submit and view UGC. UGC includes such things as posting a question, an answer or a blog post. When you post UGC, other Users will be able to see certain information about you, such as your username or handle. You should be aware that any Personal Information you submit in UGC provided by you can be read, collected, distributed or used by other Users and could be used by third parties to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the Personal Information you choose to include in the UGC you provide through the Services.

 

Protecting Ourselves and Our Users: We may release Personal Information when we believe that doing so is appropriate to comply with applicable laws, regulations or legal requests; to enforce or apply our policies and guidelines; to initiate, render, bill, and collect amounts owed to us; to protect our rights or property; to protect the safety of our Users; to address fraud, security or technical issues; to prevent or stop activity that we consider to be illegal or unethical; or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay

 

General Matters

 

Unsubscribing to Lightspeed Communications: You may unsubscribe at any time from receiving non-Service related communications from Lightspeed through your account settings or through the instructions included in the communication. You can also contact us at [email protected]

 

Accessing, Modifying and Deleting Your Personally Information: You have the right to access your Personal Information at any time and modify it or delete it. We will take steps to delete your information as soon as is practicable, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law. If you wish to access, verify and/or modify your Personal Information, please send us a written notice in this regard to the email address indicated at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

Data Location: Your data may be stored on servers located in a country other than where you reside. Personal Information is always subject to the local laws of the jurisdictions within which it is collected, used, disclosed and/or stored, and may be accessed by governmental authorities and law enforcement agencies in those jurisdictions.

 

Children: The Services are not directed to children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect or store any Personal Information about persons under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information of a child under 13, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as practicable.

 

Third-Party Websites: Our Services may contain links to other websites and services. Any information that you provide on or to a third-party website or service is provided directly to the owner of the website or service and is subject to that party’s privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites or services, and we are not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of those websites or services. To protect your information we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of other websites and services that you access.

 

Sale/Merger: Information about our Users is a business asset of Lightspeed. Consequently, information about our Users, including Personal Information, may be disclosed as part of any merger or acquisition involving Lightspeed, the creation of a separate business to provide some or all the Services, the sale or pledge of Lightspeed’s assets, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership.

 

Security: Your Personal Information is treated as private, confidential information by Lightspeed and we strive to ensure that Personal Information under our control, regardless of format, is protected and kept secure at all times. Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot absolutely guarantee the protection of any information shared with us.

 

Privacy Policy Changes: We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by prominently posting the revised Privacy Policy on this Site (including the revision date). Your continued access or use of our websites constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as revised. It is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy frequently.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected] or by mail at 
Green Envy VT
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 
[1800 Mountain Rd. Stowe Vermont US 05672]

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at [email protected]